By Ben Blanchard, Sports Editor

The Miami University track and field program hosted and dominated the rainy RedHawk Invite this weekend, winning 15 of 38 events.

The RedHawks first win of the day came in the men’s 5000m thanks to senior Zack McBride, who finished in 14:44.12. Senior Matt Stewart was second in 14:45.21, and junior Stephen Biebelhausen was third in 14:46.49.

In the women’s 5000m, sophomore Sarah Starrett set a personal best by 21 seconds with her second place finish of 17:38.98.

“With how wet and gross the conditions were, I’m really happy to set a personal best,” Starrett said. “Hopefully I can carry this momentum into the postseason.”

Senior Joe Stewart stepped down from his typical 5000m and 10,000m races to race the 1500m in his final home meet as a RedHawk, finishing third in 3:53.70.

On the women’s side, first-year Kelsey Kohls took second in 4:42.42.

Miami got its next win from senior Joey Comisford in the men’s 800m, as Comisford’s time of 1:55.03 narrowly edged junior Andrew Dusing’s finish of 1:55.72.

“It’s always great competing at home, even if the conditions weren’t what we were looking for. This was a great chance to have fun on our home track before we really gear up for the next two weeks” Dusing said.

MU picked up another victory in the women’s 800m, as first-year Alexis Szivan crossed the line first in 2:13.56. Senior Megan Beaver was second in 2:14.31.

The RedHawks swept second through fourth places in the women’s 3000m steeplechase, thanks to the first-year trio of Maria Weisgerber, Haley Sandvick and Kirsten Petrosky.

On the men’s side, sophomore Matt Bromley took second in a personal best of 9:20.53.

Junior Vinnie Minosky won the 400m hurdles in 53.74, then was a part of the winning 4x400m men’s relay team for Miami. The team also included senior Adam Bodrick and first-years Jake Owens and Aaron Mursean.

Owens and Bodrick each took individual titles of their own, with Owens winning the 400m in 49.15 and Bodrick the 200m dash in 22.80.

In the women’s 400m hurdles, senior Kathie Wollney won the race in 1:01.17. Sophomore Morgan Rice was third in 1:04.20 and junior Alexus-Jimson Miller was fifth in 1:06.18.

Wollney, Jimson-Miller, Beaver and first-year Kalliopi Kountorui teamed up in the women’s 4x400m relay for a winning time of 3:50.42.

Junior Arionna Darling took the women’s shot put title in 48-7.5, while junior Ashley Frahm was second in 44-2.

Sophomore Kenny Glenn won the long jump in 22-8, then took second in the 100m in 11.20. Junior Grant Cole was second in the long jump in 22-0.25.

In high jump action, senior Jess Baker took the women’s title with a leap of 5-6, and first-year Molly Balcer was second in 5-2.5. On the men’s side, senior Peter Stefanski took second with a jump of 6-6.75.

First-year Matt Owens won the pole vault title in 15-9.

136-9 was first-year Danielle Collier’s winning toss in the javelin, while sophomore Aaryn Grey finished second in 129-3.

The Red and White return to action next weekend at the Kentucky Relays, before competing in the Mid-American Conference Outdoor Championships the weekend of May 13.

Comments